2018 Board Officers

President: Armond Budish, 
Cuyahoga County Executive

First Vice President: Valarie J. McCall,
Chief of Government and International Affairs, City of Cleveland

Second Vice President: Timothy C. Lennon,
Geauga County Commissioner

Secretary: Ted Kalo,
Lorain County Commissioner

Assistant Secretary: Holly C. Brinda, 
Mayor of Elyria, Lorain County

Assistant Secretary: Michael P. Summers,
Mayor of Lakewood, Cuyahoga County

Treasurer: Daniel P. Troy
Lake County Commissioner

Assistant Treasurer: James R. Gills, P.E., P.S.
Lake County Engineer

Assistant Treasurer: Kirsten Holzheimer Gail 
Mayor of Euclid, Cuyahoga County

Immediate Past Board President: Adam Friedrick, Medina County Commissioner

 

Board of Directors Members

Cuyahoga County (fifteen members)
Samuel J. Alai, Mayor of Broadview Heights
Annette M. Blackwell, Mayor of Maple Heights 
Pamela Bobst, Mayor of Rocky River
Michael Dylan Brennan, Mayor of University Heights
Tanisha R. Briley, City Manager of Cleveland Heights 
Armond Budish, County Executive 
Glenn Coyne, Executive Director, Planning Commission 
Timothy J. DeGeeter, Mayor of Parma 
Michael W. Dever, MPA, Public Works Director
Kirsten Holzheimer Gail, Mayor of Euclid 
Michael D. Gammella, Mayor of Brook Park 
Dale Miller, Cuyahoga County Council 
David H. Roche, Mayor of Richmond Heights 
Robert A. Stefanik, Mayor of North Royalton 
Michael P. Summers, Mayor of Lakewood

City of Cleveland (six members)

Anthony Brancatelli, Councilman, Ward 12
Freddy Collier Jr., Director, City Planning Commission
Blaine A. Griffin,  Councilman, Ward 6
Martin J. Keane, Councilman, Ward 17 
Valarie J. McCall, Chief of Government and International Affairs 
Matthew L. Spronz, P.E., PMP, Capital Projects Director 

Geauga County (three members)
Walter “Skip” Claypool, County Commissioner 
Timothy C. Lennon, County Commissioner 
Ralph Spidalieri, County Commissioner 

Lake County (five members)
Ben Capelle, General Manager, Laketran 
Jerry C. Cirino, County Commissioner 
James R. Gills, P.E., P.S., County Engineer 
John R. Hamercheck, County Commissioner 
Daniel P. Troy, County Commissioner 

Lorain County (seven members)
Holly C. Brinda, Mayor of Elyria 
Kenneth P. Carney, Sr. P.E., P.S., County Engineer 
Richard Heidecker, Columbia Township Trustee
John D. Hunter, Mayor of Sheffield Village 
Ted Kalo, County Commissioner 
Matt Lundy, County Commissioner 
Chase M. Ritenauer, Mayor of Lorain

Medina County (four members)
Jeff Brandon, Montville Township Trustee
Andrew H. Conrad, P.E., P.S., County Engineer 
Adam Friedrick, County Commissioner 
Patrick Patton, P.E., City Engineer, City of Medina

Regional and State (five members)
Joseph A. Calabrese, CEO and General Manager, Greater Cleveland Regional Transit Authority (GCRTA) 
(one representative) 
Kyle Dreyfuss-Wells, CEO, Northeast Ohio Regional Sewer District (NEORSD) 
(one representative) 
William D. Friedman, President/CEO, Cleveland-Cuyahoga County Port Authority 
(one representative) 
Myron S. Pakush, Deputy Director, Ohio Department of Transportation - District 12 
(one representative) 
Kurt Princic, Chief, Northeast District Office Ohio Environmental Protection Agency 
(ex officio member)